IUFRO Eucalyptus
Porto Seguro, Bahia State, Brazil

Day 14 (Monday)
  
OPENING SESSION   
PLENARY                                                                             Venue: Grandis
Download - 30.284kb
9:00 – 9:30
Objectives of the conference
Eucalypt culture in Brazil
José Leonardo de Moraes Gonçalves (The “Luiz de Queiroz” College of Agriculture, University of São Paulo, Brazil)
José Luiz Stape (North Carolina State University, USA)
9:30 – 10:00
A re-appraisal of eucalyptus plantations from the point of view of its quality-cost competitiveness and how to move them to the next level
Nuno Borralho (Consultant, Portugal)
10:30 – 11:00
Eucalypt plantations and climate change
Trevor Booth (CSIRO, Australia)
  
PARALLEL SESSION
Session 1. Forest Establishment and Regeneration
Chair: Leonardo Gonçalves
Venue: Grandis
Download - 25.544kb
Keynote Speakers
 
14:00 – 14:30
Site and stand management: theory and practice in Australian plantation forests
Philip Smethurst (CSIRO, Australia)
14:30 – 15:00
An intensive eucalypt silviculture to cope with environmental stresses in Argentina
Fernando Dalla Tea (Masisa, Argentina)
15:00 – 15:30
Eucalyptus production in temperate regions
Jaime Rodrigues (Masisa, Chile)
Oral Session
 
16:30 – 16:45
Harvest residue management in Eucalyptus plantations established on a tropical sandy soil largely influences soil CO2 effluxes and tree growth without modifying C mineralization in the mineral soil
Jean-Paul LACLAU (CIRAD/UMR Eco&Sols, France – ESALQ/USP, Brazil)
16:45 – 17:00
Monitoring silvicultural quality using uniformity coefficients
Rodrigo HAKAMADA (International Paper, Brazil)
17:00 – 17:15
Developmental homeostasis in the leaves of Eucalyptus camaldulensis (Dehnhardt)
Sindhu VEERENDRA (Institute of Forest Productivity, India)
17:15 – 17:30
Thinning, pruning and fertiliser application interact to influence the growth, structure and resource-use of Eucalyptus nitens plantations
David I. FORRESTER (The University of Melbourne, Australia)
17:30 – 17:45
Restoration treatments for Eucalyptus plantations infested by introduced Paspalum to the development of native forests in an Australian National Park
Benjamín VILLA-CASTILLO (Comisión Forestal del Estado de Michoacán, México)
17:45 – 18:00
Comparing the accuracy of a process-based (3PG), a hybrid (Glob3PG) and an empirical (Globulus 3.0) model against long term permanent plot data from Eucalyptus globulus Labill
Josep CROUS (Universidade Técnica de Lisboa, Portugal)
18:00 – 18:15
Evaluation of 3PG and Glob3PG models to predict growth of Eucalyptus globulus coppice stands
Susana BARREIRO (Universidade Técnica de Lisboa, Portugal)
18:15 – 18:30
Harvesting impact on forest soil productivity. The “Extended Use Sampler”, a new tool to estimate it
Fernando DELLA TEA (Universidad Tecnológica Nacional, Argentina)
  
PARALLEL SESSION
Session 2. Environmental stress (water, cold and salt stresses)     
Chair: Jacques Ranger
Venue: Urophylla
Download - 39.186kb
Keynote Speakers
 
14:00 – 14:30
Drought responses of Eucalypts in plantations – from physiology to management
Donald A. White (CSIRO, Ecosystem Sciences, Australia)
14:30 – 15:00
Silviculture and Management of Eucalyptus plantations in the frost occurrence areas of Southern Brazil
Cesar Santana (Klabin, Brazil)
Oral Session
 
15:30 – 15:45
Substitution of K+ by Na+ in Eucalyptus grandis plantations: consequences on the biological cycle of nutrients
Jean-Paul LACLAU (CIRAD, UMR Eco&Sols, France and ESALQ-USP, Brazil)
15:45 – 16:00
Carbon allocation and leaf gas exchange of Eucalyptus hybrid clones under different climates
Rodolfo A. LOOS (Fibria Celulose, Brazil)
16:00 – 16:30
Break
16:30 – 16:45
Environmental drivers of eucalypt productivity
Jeremy T. BRAWNER (CSIRO Plant Industry, Australia)
16:45 – 17:00
Drought tolerant Eucalyptus globulus provenances have thick bark, high basic density and grow poorly on wet sites
Gregory W. DUTKOWSKI (PlantPlan Genetics, Tasmania)
17:00 – 17:15
Phenology of Eucalyptus clones and hybrids growth under contrasting water environments
Rafael A. RUBILAR (Universidad de Concepción, Chile)
17:15 – 17:30
Mapping of the Brazil eucalyptus potential productivity
Clayton A. ALVARES (Forestry Science and Research Institute, Brazil)
17:30 – 17:45
Drought response at age 9 years of 5 Eucalyptus species planted at 3 different densities at Highflats plantation, South Africa
Jacob CROUS (Sappi Forests, Ngodwana, South Africa)
17:45 – 18:00
Clonal variability for water use efficiency and carbon isotope discrimination (?13C) in selected clones of a few Eucalyptus species
Basavaiah M. RAJU (Dept of Crop Physiology, India)
18:00 – 18:15
Estimating potential productivity and identifying the factors affecting growth and growth efficiency in forest plantations in Eucalyptus stands in Venezuela
Omar CARRERO (North Crolina State University, USA)
18:15 – 18:30
Growth response of Eucalyptus grandis in Colombia to fertilization with various rates and frequencies of nitrogen
Thomas FOX (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, USA)
  
PARALLEL SESSION
Session 3. Genetics
Chair: Dario Grattapaglia
Venue: Globulus
Download - 27.532kb
Keynote Speakers
 
14:00 – 14:30
Plantation eucalypt species: recent trends in testing and planting
David Bush (CSIRO, Tree Seed Centre, Australia)
14:30 – 15:00
Advances in eucalypt genetics: from genes to ecosystems
Brad Potts (University of Tasmania, Australia)
15:00 – 15:30
Twenty years of Eucalyptus molecular breeding: from discrete marker-trait associations to whole-genome prediction of complex traits
Dario Grattapaglia (Brazilian Agricultural Research Corporation, Brazil)
Oral Session
 
16:30 – 16:45
Genotype x environment interactions for growth and wood traits for Eucalyptus hybrids
Gilles CHAIX (CIRAD, UMR AGAP, France)
16:45 – 17:00
Plantation productivity of sixty-five taxa across eight ecosystems in north-eastern Australia
David J. LEE (University of the Sunshine Coast, Australia)
17:00 – 17:15
Recurrent Selection of F2 Genotypes based on GCA and Breeding Values for Improvement of yield in Eucalyptus tereticornis Smith Progeny Trial
Sindhu VEERENDRA (Institute of Forest Productivity, India)
17:15 – 17:30
Combining high-throughput sequencing and in silicoprediction to identify miRNA in E. globulusxylem tissues formed upon gravitropic stimulation
Jorge PAIVA (Instituto de Investigação Científica e Tropical, Lisboa, Portugal)
17:30 – 17:45
Identification, phylogeny and tissue-specific expression of some members of multigene families involved the lignin biosynthesis in Eucalyptus
Victor CAROCHA (Instituto de Investigação Científica e Tropical, Lisboa, Portugal)
17:45 – 18:00
Relationship between non-additive and additive genetic variances from full-sib Eucalyptus globulus progeny trials: implications for deployment and breeding strategies
Edgardo Velilla P. (CMPC Florestal, Chile)
  
Day 15 (Tuesday)
PLENARY SESSION                                                                                                    Venue: Grandis
8:30 – 9:30
Environmental stress and growth of eucalypts
Mark A. Adams (University of Sidney, Australia)
PARALLEL SESSION
Session 4. Ecophysiology and Hydrology
Chair: José Luiz Stape
Venue: Grandis
Download - 47.694kb
 
Keynote Speakers
 
 
10:00 – 10:30
Measuring, modeling and managing water use by Eucalyptus plantations: a South African perspective
Peter Dye (University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa)
10:30 – 11:00
Factors controlling carbon and water balances on fast growing Eucalyptus plantations
Yann Nouvellon (CIRAD/UMR Eco&Sols, France – ESALQ/USP, Brazil)
11:00 – 11:30
Water use and water use efficiency of Eucalyptus genotypes in wet and dry ecosystems
Robert Hubbard (USDA Forest Service, USA)
11:30 – 12:00
Unsolved problems in whole-tree physiology: how to make progress for clonal Eucalyptus forests
Michael Ryan (USDA Forest Service, USA) 
   
Oral Session
 
14:00 – 14:15
Estimating potential productivity of cold-tolerant Eucalyptus benthamii in the Southestern US
Jose S. ALVAREZ (Forest Productivity Cooperative, North Carolina State University, USA)
14:15 – 14:30
Aboveground biomass in Eucalyptus grandis plantations fertilized with different sewage sludges
Alexandre de V. FERRAZ (ESALQ,-USP, Brazil)
14:30 – 14:45
Ecophysiological processes and wood anatomy related to growth and drought resistance in genotypes of Eucalyptus grandis
Natalia TESÓN (INTA EEA ,  Argentina)
14:45 – 15:00
Soil water retention characteristics explain growth variability within Eucalyptus plantations: a modelling analysis
Claire MARSDEN (CIRAD, UMR Eco&Sols, France)
15:00 – 15:15
Quantifying water use and biomass production by forest and pasture at plot- to catchment-scales
Auro ALMEIDA (CSIRO Ecosystem Sciences, Hobart, Australia)
15:15 – 15:30
Predicting long term growing stock and carbon sequestration in Portuguese Eucalyptus stands under different wood demand and climate scenarios
Margarida TOMÉ (Instituto Superior de Agronomia, Portugal)
15:30 – 15:45
Using the remote sense technique to monitor Eucalyptus forest plantation in Brazil
Cristiane LEMOS (International Paper, Brazil)
15:45 – 16:00
Cold-tolerance and initial growth of 38 Eucalyptus species in the Southeastern of the United States
Jose Luiz STAPE  (North Carolina State University, USA)
16:00 – 16:15
Monitoring silvicultural and genetic improvements of Eucalyptus plantations using inventory data
Jose Luiz STAPE (North Carolina State University, USA)
   
  
PARALLEL SESSION
Session 5. Diseases and Pests
Chair: Acelino C. Alfenas
Venue: Urophylla
Download - 7.022kb
Keynote Speakers
 
10:00 – 10:30
Well established as well as new Technologies provide options to reduce increasing insect pest and pathogen damage to eucalypt plantations
Michael J. Wingfield (University of Pretoria, South Africa)
10:30 – 11:00
Minimizing disease risks in Eucalyptus plantations
Acelino C. Alfenas (Federal University of Viçosa, Brazil)
11:00 – 11:30
Breeding Eucalyptus for insect resistance
Carlos F. Wilcken (College of Agricultural Sciences, UNESP, Brazil)
11:30 – 12:00
Strategy of Eucalyptus breeding for disease resistance
Edival A. V. Zauza (Suzano, Brazil)
   
  
PARALLEL SESSION
Session 6. Breeding
Chair: Antônio R. Higa
Venue: Globulus
Download - 148.007kb
Keynote Speakers
 
10:00 – 10:30
Clonal Forestry – is it always the best deployment option?
Rod Griffin (University of Tasmania, Australia)
10:30 – 11:00
Hybridization and cloning Eucalyptus
Teotônio Francisco de Assis (Consultant, Brazil)
11:00 – 11:30
State of the art of eucalypt breeding in the world
Gabriel Dehon (Research Institute of Forest and Paper, Portugal)
Oral Session
 
14:00 – 14:15
Cooperative eucalypt breeding program of nucleus population PCPN/IPEF, Brazil
Edson S. MORI (College of Agricultural Sciences, UNESP, Brazil)
14:15 – 14:30
The role of seed orchard factors in genetic gain and plantation yield of Eucalyptus nitens in South Africa
Tammy SWAIN (Institute for Commercial Forestry Research, South Africa)
14:30 – 14:45
Evaluation of fertility and progeny performance in seedling and clonal seed orchards of Eucalyptus camaldulensis in southern India
Mohan VARGHESE (ITC R&D Centre, India)
14:45 – 15:00
Simultaneous Selection for Productivity, Stability and Adaptability in progenies of Eucalyptus grandis
Aline C. MIRANDA (College of Agricultural Sciences, UNESP, Brazil)
15:00 – 15:15
Breeding E. tereticornis x E. grandis and E. tereticornis x E. alba dihybrids: From Seed Production to Macropropagation
Binai NAGARAJAN (Institute of Forest Genetics and Tree Breeding, India)
15:15 – 15:30
Evaluation of mini-cuttings as a propagation system for Eucalyptus hybrids
Damien NAIDU (Sappi Forests Research, South Africa)
15:30 – 15:45
Influence of stockplants management on cutting production and rooting efficiency of cold-tolerant Eucalyptus grandis x nitens hybrids in KwaZulu-Natal
Matabaro ZIGANIRA (University of KwaZulu-Natal)
15:45 – 16:00
Provenance Variation of Eucalyptus urophylla for physical and chemical wood properties in genetic trials in five different countries
Jesus A. ESPINOZA (Camcore, North Carolina State University, USA)
16:00 – 16:30
NIR spectral heritability: a promising tool for wood breeders
Paulo R. G. HEIN (Federal University of Lavras, Brazil)
  

 

Day 17 (Thursday)
PLENARY SESSION                                                                                                           Venue: Grandis
8:30 – 9:30
Ecological intensification of plantation forest ecosystems through association of N2 fixing species?
Jean-Pierre Bouillet (CIRAD/UMR Eco&Sols, France – ESALQ/USP, Brazil)
Download - 2.948kb
   
PARALLEL SESSION
Session 7. Mixed plantation and Agroforestry
Chair: Daniel Epron
Venue: Grandis
Download - 14.682kb
 
Keynote Speakers
 
 
10:00 – 10:30
Quantifying the effects of species interactions in mixed species plantations
David Ian Forrester (The University of Melbourne, Australia)
10:30 – 11:00
Soil Organic Carbon Dynamics in Eucalyptus Silvopasture in Brazil: A Review
Antônio Carlos Gama-Rodrigues (North Fluminense State University, Brazil)
   
Oral Session
 
14:00 – 14:15
Belowground carbon allocation in mixed Eucalyptus - Acacia plantations: a comparison between Brazil and Congo
Daniel EPRON (CIRAD, UMR 111, France)
14:15 – 14:30
Dynamics of soil N mineralization in mixed-species plantations of Eucalyptus grandis and Acacia mangium in southern Brazil
Maureen VOIGTLAENDER (ESALQ-USP, Brazil)
   
  
PARALLEL SESSION
Session 8. Wood Technology
Chair: Luiz Fernando de Moura
Venue: Urophylla
Download - 40.514kb
Keynote Speakers
 
10:00 – 10:30
Coverting Eucalyptus biomas sinto ethanol
Daniel Saloni (North Carolina State University, USA)
10:30 – 11:00
Effect of climate and soil on the quality of Eucalyptus wood
Mário Tomazello Filho (The “Luiz de Queiroz” College of Agriculture, University of São Paulo)
11:00 – 11:30
Technologies and uses of Eucalyptus as raw-material for solid products
José Tarcísio Lima (Federal University of Lavras, Brazil)
   
Oral Session
 
14:00 – 14:15
Improving the pulp productivity of a eucalypt suited to challenging environments -Corymbia citriodora
Jeremy T. BRAWNER (CSIRO – Plant Industry, Australia)
14:15 – 14:30
Using NIR to assess of Kraft pulp yield in breeding trials: In-field sampling considerations
Roger MEDER (CSIRO – Plant Industry, Australia)
14:30 – 14:45
Variation of wood stiffness and genetic control within Eucalyptus hybrid stems from clonal plantations in Brazil
Paulo R. G. HEIN (Federal University of Lavras, Brazil)
14:45 – 15:00
Wood Quality studies of ITC Bhadrachalam Clones of Eucalyptus
H. D. KULKARNI (ITC Ltd Paperboards & Specialty Papers Division, India)
15:00 – 15:15 
Preliminary global NIRS models to predict chemical properties of Eucalyptus woods
Gilles CHAIX (CIRAD, France)
   
  
PARALLEL SESSION
Session 9.Biotechnology
Chair: Giancarlo Pasqualli
Venue: Globulus
Download - 15.129kb
Keynote Speakers
 
10:00 – 10:30
The genome of Eucalyptus grandis: A resource for genetic improvement of eucalypts
Alexander Myburg (University of Pretoria, South Africa)
10:30 – 11:00
Transgenic Technologies for Eucalyptus
Ana Gabriela Monnerat Carvalho Bassa (Arborgen, Brazil)
11:00 – 11:30
Biosafety, environmental and health risk assessments of genetically modified eucalypts
Giancarlo Pasquali (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil)
 
 
Oral Session
 
14:00 – 14:15
Genomic selection in eucalyptus breeding: assessing the gain per unit time in recurrent selection scheme for clone production
Jean-Marc BOUVET (CIRAD, Research unit 108, France)
14:15 – 14:30
Towards elite Eucalyptus dunnii using conventional tree breeding applications and molecular technologies in South Africa
Andrea K. LOUW (Sappi Forests Research, South Africa)
14:30 – 14:45
Plant regeneration from somatic embryogenesis in Eucalyptus globulus: current status and future perspectives
Lucinda NEVES (ALTRI Florestal, Portugal)
14:45 – 15:00
Plant growth regulator choice and properties dictate the rooting ability and root physiology of Eucalyptus spp. clones in vitro
Muhammad NAKHOODA (University of KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa)
15:00 – 15:30
TREEFORJOULES, a Plant KBBE project to improve eucalypt and poplar wood properties for bioenergy
J. GRUMA-PETTENATI (LRSV, UMR, France)
15:30 – 15:45

Cold tolerance and initial growth of 38 Eucalyptus species in the Southeastern United States

José Luiz Stape (North Carolina State University, USA)

  

Day 18 (Friday)

PLENARY SESSION                                                                                                            Venue: Grandis
Session 10. Social and environmental responsability
Chair:Silvio Ferraz
Download - 11.157kb
Keynote Speakers
 
8:30 – 9:00
Forestry for rural development and poverty alleviation in the tropics: Can we do better?
Sadanandan Nambiar (CSIRO, Australia)
9:00 – 9:30
Role of plantation forests in biodiversity conservation and the provision of biodiversity-related ecosystem goods and services
Eckehard G. Brockerhoff (New Zealand Forest Research Institute, New Zealand)
9:30 – 10:00
Break
10:00 – 10:30
Trends in Forest Certification
André Freitas (Forest Stewardship Council)
10:30 – 11:00
Forest plantations landscape management for water conservation
Silvio Ferraz (The “Luiz de Queiroz” College of Agriculture, University of São Paulo, Brazil)
   
PLENARY SESSION                                                                                                           Venue: Grandis
Closing
Chair:Organizing Committee
  
14:00 – 15:30
Synthesis and Applications
15:30 – 16:00
Choice of the host for the next Conference of the IUFRO Working Group 2.08.03 – Improvemen and Culture of Eucalypts
Download - 5.434kb



Instituto de Pesquisas e Estudos Florestais
Via Comendador Pedro Morganti, 3500 - Bairro Monte Alegre
CEP: 13415-000 - Piracicaba, SP - Brasil
Reprodução permitida desde que citada a fonte.